In this post – why I am restarting this blog – and some risk management (ERM) and audit committee materials
[…] You might ask, or wonder, why restart this blog? Because as I view the current business and people environment, the more broad scope of this blog title accurately reflects the status of the community and business environments and what is needed. As indicated above, I am also continuing with my longtime trust, estate and elder litigation blog, and with my audit committee and D&O blog. Thank you.

Best to you, David Tate, Esq.

 

 

The California State Leadership Accountability Act (Cal. Government Code §§13400-13407)

Section 13401

The California State Leadership Accountability Act in relevant part provides as follows:

(a) The Legislature finds all of the following:

* * * * *

(3) Effective systems of internal control provide the basic foundation upon which a structure of public accountability must be built.

(4) Effective systems of internal control are necessary to ensure that state resources are adequately safeguarded, monitored, and administered.

(5) Systems of internal control are necessarily dynamic and must be routinely monitored, continuously evaluated, and, where necessary, improved.